🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogLive odds →

VfL Bochum vs. VfL Wolfsburg

Sports snapshot for "VfL Bochum vs. VfL Wolfsburg" with league data and platform comparison on a single page.

VfL Wolfsburg 61% Draw 21% VfL Bochum 18% Volume: $182K Liquidity: $159K Closes: 23 Oct 2026
Open live market →
VfL Bochum vs. VfL Wolfsburg

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Sport Prediction) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
61% 39% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
61% 39% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
VfL Wolfsburg61%
Draw21%
VfL Bochum18%

Market context

Traders on decentralised prediction markets give 61% probability to vfl bochum vs. vfl wolfsburg. This event is for the upcoming 2. Bundesliga game, scheduled for Friday, October 23, 2026 between VfL Bochum and VfL Wolfsburg.

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices VfL Wolfsburg at 61% for "VfL Bochum vs. VfL Wolfsburg".

VfL Wolfsburg 61% Other 39%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $182K.

Methodology

Sports-specific comparison page for VfL Bochum vs. VfL Wolfsburg. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) plus platform attributes for the three reference venues. Sports markets reward liquidity — Polymarket and Betfair are materially deeper than Kalshi or Manifold.

Resolution & payout

Sports markets typically settle on official final-whistle plus league confirmation. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL per contract — usually official league data feeds or ESPN/Soccerway. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Are prediction markets better than sports betting?
Prediction markets tend toward tighter odds than bookmakers because they use peer-to-peer exchange rather than bookmaker margin. On major matches, Polymarket quotes typically sit 2-5% closer to the true probability model than bet365 or DraftKings.
When do sports markets resolve?
Typically within hours of the official final whistle. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with source URLs pointing at official league data feeds — e.g. the Premier League for EPL markets, UEFA for Champions League, FIFA for World Cup.
Is Polymarket legal in the UK?
Polymarket is accessible to UK traders but is not UKGC-licensed. It operates under US CFTC jurisdiction. UK residents face no domestic legal prohibition on using it, but UKGC consumer protections do not apply. For UKGC-regulated alternatives, Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer similar prediction-style markets.
Do I pay tax on prediction market profits in the UK?
UKGC-licensed platform profits (Betfair, Smarkets) are typically tax-free gambling winnings for UK individuals. Polymarket profits involve USDC crypto transactions, which HMRC treats as Capital Gains Tax events. Keep full transaction records and report via Self Assessment if gains exceed £3,000 per tax year.
How do I deposit on Polymarket from the UK?
UK traders typically fund Polymarket via Coinbase UK, Kraken or Revolut — buying USDC with GBP and transferring to a Polygon-compatible wallet (MetaMask, Coinbase Wallet). Polymarket's onboarding walks you through the bridging process. Typical GBP-to-USDC conversion costs 0.5–1%.
and

Trade VfL Bochum vs. VfL Wolfsburg on Sport Prediction

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports