🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogLive odds →

Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume

How the sports market is pricing "Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume" right now — live quote plus platform comparison.

Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 Winner 100% Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume 84% Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 Winner 65% Volume: $102K Liquidity: $149K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Sport Prediction) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Live odds →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Live odds →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Live odds →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Live odds →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Live odds →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 Winner100%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume84%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 Winner65%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set Handicap +/-1.564%
Completed Match55%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 O/U 8.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 O/U 9.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 O/U 10.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Match O/U 21.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Match O/U 23.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Game Spread +/-3.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Total Sets: O/U 2.540%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Match O/U 22.537%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 O/U 10.50%

Market context

Market consensus: 100% chance of japan women's open: katie boulter vs himeno sakatsume. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. This market refers to the tennis match between Katie Boulter and Himeno Sakatsume in the Japan Women's Open, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 9:00PM ET. This market wi…

Methodology

Sports-specific comparison page for Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) plus platform attributes for the three reference venues. Sports markets reward liquidity — Polymarket and Betfair are materially deeper than Kalshi or Manifold.

Resolution & payout

Sports markets typically settle on official final-whistle plus league confirmation. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL per contract — usually official league data feeds or ESPN/Soccerway. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Are prediction markets better than sports betting?
Prediction markets tend toward tighter odds than bookmakers because they use peer-to-peer exchange rather than bookmaker margin. On major matches, Polymarket quotes typically sit 2-5% closer to the true probability model than bet365 or DraftKings.
When do sports markets resolve?
Typically within hours of the official final whistle. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with source URLs pointing at official league data feeds — e.g. the Premier League for EPL markets, UEFA for Champions League, FIFA for World Cup.
Is Polymarket legal in the UK?
Polymarket is accessible to UK traders but is not UKGC-licensed. It operates under US CFTC jurisdiction. UK residents face no domestic legal prohibition on using it, but UKGC consumer protections do not apply. For UKGC-regulated alternatives, Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer similar prediction-style markets.
Do I pay tax on prediction market profits in the UK?
UKGC-licensed platform profits (Betfair, Smarkets) are typically tax-free gambling winnings for UK individuals. Polymarket profits involve USDC crypto transactions, which HMRC treats as Capital Gains Tax events. Keep full transaction records and report via Self Assessment if gains exceed £3,000 per tax year.
How do I deposit on Polymarket from the UK?
UK traders typically fund Polymarket via Coinbase UK, Kraken or Revolut — buying USDC with GBP and transferring to a Polygon-compatible wallet (MetaMask, Coinbase Wallet). Polymarket's onboarding walks you through the bridging process. Typical GBP-to-USDC conversion costs 0.5–1%.
and

Trade Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume on Sport Prediction

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets